Monday, January 16, 2012

1/16/2012 Elder Christensen "Busy Week!"

HEY everyone.. wow. this week has been really excellent here in Peñaflor. Super tranquilo. I have like nooooooooo time to write though because I attached some pictures... that took a good chunk of time.. Anyways! My comp and I are doing GREAT. Having tons of fun and taking the trash out. We get along really well its kinda weird haha. Its kinda like the Lords spiritual scout camp out here haha.
The work is kinda slow but at the same time we are seeing CUALQUIER milagritos... We did a little cosechon this week.... its called a harvest. We got everyone we could from the ward and split up the SIMI... its like.. a roster of inactive members... So everyone took some names, some addresses, and we were off. My comp and I didn`t have too much success.... but the other groups? Found SEVERAL families who are part member, and want to listen to us! So we are stoked about that and we know the Lord is blessing us... GET THIS.... we stopped to eat ass.. (Remember thats FOOD people.. not a swear word!)..... at a place close to our house.... Then suddenly one of the workers asked if we could give a health blessing to a baby IN THE RESTAURANT... I was like... uhhh..... Uhh........ um...... We`re eating? Haha no I didn`t say that... we did decide that it was Irreverent though.... so we got her address and promised to pass by... turns out that this girl knows EVERYTHING about the church because her parents are members in a neighboring ward... she never got baptized because an elder offended her... Story of our lives... Anyways!! Her AND her friend want to listen to us.. Milagrito de verdad. We`re gonna be going by like every Sunday to see what we can do.... The Lord is truely blessing us and we can see his hand on a daily basis.

Okay... gotta wrap up.... THOUGHT of the week! Alma 34:38-39....

38 That ye contend no more against the Holy Ghost, but that ye receive it, and take upon you the name of Christ; that ye humble yourselves even to the dust, and worship God, in whatsoever place ye may be in, in spirit and in truth; and that ye live in thanksgiving daily, for the many mercies and blessings which he doth bestow upon you.

39 Yea, and I also exhort you, my brethren, that ye be watchful unto prayer continually, that ye may not be led away by the temptations of the devil, that he may not overpower you, that ye may not become his subjects at the last day; for behold, he rewardeth you no good thing.

These scriptures blow my mind!!! We need to make up our minds and DECIDE to take upon ourselves the name of Christ.... To receive the spirit... we can do this by being his witnesses EVERYWHERE and really deciding to give ourselves to him. Think of ammon..... In alma 17... 24 and 25... Lamoni offers ammon one of his daughters right? Had Ammon done that, he would have been a prince in the Kingdom... he would have been filthy rich and well off among the lamanites... I had NEVER thought of it like that...but because he had the spirit with him, because he KNEW his purpose and had taken upon him the name of Christ, he rejected that offer. HE KNEW that he could perform much good among the lamanites and convert many. That was where his heart was. That was his interest... His desire. He didn`t care about fame and riches... he cared about God and his will. We need to do that. CHOOSE GOD. Every minute of every day. Think about what you would do if you were in the prophets presence... Christs presence... Gods presence.. that will influence what you do, say, and think and whether or not you are capable to maintain the spirit with you... Remember... what is not light, IS NOT from God.... May you have a wonderful week. Much love!

Su querido Elder Christensen...

PICS!!! Lets be honest here.... theres a TON of pictures... NO time to put a caption today... We hiked up a HUGE hill for pday and took some SICK pics... My comp and I got a few pics together in there as well.. ENJOY! CHAOOOOOOO!